Saint Brigid’s National School, is a primary school situated in the centre of Greystones, Co. Wicklow. Our mission is to provide the highest quality education for all our children in a happy, safe and stimulating Christian environment, focusing on their academic, social, personal, moral and spiritual development to help them be the best they can be.

Communications from Principal & BOM re COVID-19 protocols for school

This is a new tab added to the school website menu on 12th August 2020. Here you will find all current information relevant to COVID-19, preventing its spread in St. Brigid’s NS, Greystones rand other related matters. In this way all the information will be to hand in one place. New information will be also posted initially on the homepage as updates in the Latest News section. The most up to date and important information will also be emailed home.

21st March 2022

Dear Parents/ Guardians,

I hope you had a lovely weekend. The weather was beautiful, so I do hope that you got to do something nice outdoors.

Unfortunately, the latest wave of COVID has hit the school hard, with 25% of our children and staff absent today.

I appreciate how difficult it is for parents to keep on top of the ever-changing information from the HSE so I contacted them directly on the Principal’s special helpline this morning to get the most up to date information on antigen testing and isolation periods for children.

This is the advice I received from the HSE at 10am this morning.

If your child tests positive for COVID-19 they must stay home and isolate for 7 days. They can only return to school on day 8 if they have been symptom free for 48 hours.

The day they test positive is considered day zero. So, if for example your child tests positive for COVID on a Monday they cannot return to school until the Tuesday of the following week (i.e., 8 days later)

It is important to note that if your child has tested positive and is asymptomatic, they still need to stay home and isolate for 7 days returning to school on day 8. I know how tempting it can be to send them back to school if they appear well but we all need to continue to play our part in keeping the schools open and a safe place to teach and learn.

Thank you for your continued support. If you have any concerns, please contact the HSE directly.

https://www2.hse.ie/conditions/covid19/restricted-movements/if-your-child-is-told-to-isolate/

Kind regards,

Ms. Costello

28th February 2022

Dear Parents/Guardians,

I hope you are all keeping well and that you had a nice restful mid-term break.

Please find below the Department of Education new “Information Note” regarding the reopening of schools from tomorrow Monday 28th February with regard to COVID-19.

It is great to see that things are eventually getting back to some kind of normal.

Looking forward to seeing all the boys and girls back at school tomorrow.

Kind regards,

Maire Costello

Principal

Information Note from the Department of Education

5th January 2022

Below is the advice I have received from  Dr. John Cuddihy, Acting HSE National Clinical Director of Health Protection at lunch time today and which I have been asked to share with all staff and families in the community.

Kind regards,

Máire Costello

Principal

 Close Contacts If you have been told by the HSE services that you are a close contact of a case of Covid-19, you need to adhere to the advice on the HSE website in relation to restricted movements and testing. Children under 13 years who are household close contacts must restrict their movements for 14 days and will be offered PCR testing at day 0 and day 10. On receipt of a day 10 not-detected PCR test result, they may exit restricted movements. It is important that anyone who has been identified as a close contact, is very aware of COVID-19 symptoms, and isolate and undergo testing should they develop any symptoms.

Re-enforcing general public health messages All staff and children are reminded of the importance of abiding by the national public health measures currently in place at all times e.g. vaccination (including boosters), social distancing, use of face masks, hand hygiene, ventilation and minimising social contacts.

13th December 2021

If a member of your household is awaiting the results of a PCR test, all unvaccinated children in the household must stay at home until the result comes back.

1st December 2021

Dear Parents/ Guardians,

Please find attached a letter from the Chief Medical Officer, Dr Tony Holohan to parents/guardians and a guide for parents and children 3rd – 6th class on how to use face coverings that we received late last night. Our immediate and main aim for now is to try to keep everyone safe for the remainder of this term.

CMO Letter to schools FINAL_30 Nov 2021

How to use a face covering for Primary Pupils 30 Nov 2021

The requirement to wear a mask is for children 3rd class and up and is Government policy. We strongly encourage the wearing of masks to help protect your child as currently there is a very high incidence in the unvaccinated 5–11-year-old age group.

We appreciate that children’s masks may not be available locally and you may need to order them online. We would hope that everyone from 3rd-6th class would have their masks by Monday.

If you have any concerns/issues please contact the school directly. Thank you for your support, which has been fantastic. It makes these challenging days in school easier knowing we have this support.

Kind regards,

Ms. Costello

Principal

12th October 2021

Dear Parents/ Guardians,

A number of children have been going for COVID tests over the last week. We sought advice from HSE regarding school attendance for siblings of children being tested.

The advice given us this morning on the phone was that if any child in a family is being COVID tested their siblings (if unvaccinated) must stay home until the child who is being tested receives a negative result.

As advice is changing on a daily basis if you have any concerns or queries, please contact the HSE on https://www2.hse.ie or 1850 24 1850 for the latest update.

Kind regards,

Ms. Costello 

24th August 2021

We have been advised to have the same Covid protocols in place this year, as before.

Click on the following link to download the school’s Updated Reponse Plan 24th August 2021  It is a lengthy document (39 pages)

Click on the following link to download the school’s UPDATED Risk Assessment 24th August 2021 (20 pages)

Both documents have been reviewed and revised in line with the Department of Education’s update from 19th August 2021.

The main changes are summarized as follows:

1.As of 24th August 2021, approximately 86 per cent of adults are now fully vaccinated against Covid-19. Just under 90,000 12- to 15-year-olds have received first doses. Though those vaccinated can still contract Covid, this reduces the risks of Covid.

2. At this time, we need to be familiar with the symptoms of the Delta Variant which presents with different symptoms to those of the original virus, (such as a dry cough or fever) that we are familiar with. The Delta variant symptoms include a ‘runny’ or ‘stuffed’ nose, sore throat, headaches, and occasionally tummy upsets: vomiting or diarrhoea. As last year, children with such symptoms should not attend school.

3. The introduction of CO2 monitors is another significant change since June 2021.  These would indicate if a class was not well ventilated. The guidance from the Department of the Education is that good ventilation can be achieved in classrooms without causing discomfort, particularly during cold weather.

The Department has published guidance regarding on how practical measures (e.g. ventilating classrooms sufficiently during breaktimes and maintaining good ventilation during class time) can be supplemented and enhanced by the use of Carbon Dioxide (CO2) monitors. Links to all aforementioned guidance can be accessed here.

19th August 2021

To all families in the school.

Subject: Advice from Department re the return to school.

Dear Parents,

I hope you had a lovely summer.  There is still over a week to go so be sure to enjoy this time.  I will be in contact next week with some more information but for now please find attached a link with video advise from the Department on returning to school.

https://www.gov.ie/en/publication/a04fc-advice-for-students-and-their-families/#returning-to-school

Kind regards,

Ms. Costello

We would like to draw your attention to the following information sent to us by the Department of Education

  • Know the Symptoms of COVID-19

In order to prevent the spread of COVID-19 it is important to know and recognise the symptoms of coronavirus (which includes the DELTA variant).

Common symptoms of coronavirus include:

  • a fever (high temperature – 38 degrees Celsius or above).
  • a new cough – this can be any kind of cough, not just dry.
  • shortness of breath or breathing difficulties.
  • loss or change in your sense of smell or taste – this means you’ve noticed you cannot smell or taste anything, or things smell or taste different to normal
  • Fatigue
  • Aches and Pains

Other uncommon symptoms of coronavirus include:

  • sore throat
  • headaches
  • runny or stuffy noses
  • feeling sick or vomiting
  • diarrhoea

Infection with the virus that causes COVID-19 can cause illness, ranging from mild to severe, and, in some cases, can be fatal. It can take up to 14 days for symptoms to show. They can be similar to symptoms of cold and flu.

If you have any symptoms of COVID-19 (coronavirus), self-isolate (stay in your room) and phone your family doctor straight away to see if you need a free COVID-19 test.

Getting an early diagnosis means, you can get the help you need and take steps to avoid spreading the virus, if you have it.

For the complete list of symptoms, please refer to the HSE Website. Symptoms may be subject to change so regular review of the HSE Website is advised. If you do not have symptoms, you can get a free COVID-19 (coronavirus) test at a COVID-19 walk-in test centre.