Saint Brigid’s National School, is a primary school situated in the middle of Greystones, Co. Wicklow. Our mission is to provide the highest quality education for all our children in a happy, safe and stimulating Christian environment, focusing on their academic, social, personal, moral and spiritual development to help the achieve their advancement.

Website Privacy Policy

ST.BRIGID’S NS., GREYSTONES WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

St. Brigid’s NS., Greystones is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website. We have a school website www.saintbrigidsgreystones.ie. The purpose of this website is to provide information about the school for students and their parents. This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with this website. St. Brigid’s fully respects your right to privacy.  There are no contact forms or facilities for commenting on this website so no personal information is collected.

Non-Personal Information

When you visit our website, certain non-personal data is collected through our internet service provider.  This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.  This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your non personal information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Unless required to do so by law, we will not share any of this non personal information without your consent.

Cookies

This website uses what is called a ‘session cookie’. A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website, to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

Our website uses cookies to keep track of your access to the site. By using our school website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted.  Your browser’s help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting.  However this may stop our website from working properly on your device.

If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device. These cookies collect no personal data. They are only stored in your browser memory while you are visiting our website and are discarded immediately when you close your browser. There will be no record of the cookies stored on your computer.

Embedded content from other websites

From time to time, there may be a limited amount of embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) on this site. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Contacting Us

Personal data is not collected, so there are no personal details processed by our website. However if you have any concerns, please contact the school.

 

 

 

.